electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
Live streaming at radio.electro-music.com

  host / artist show at your time
  Rob Adventures in Sound
Please visit the chat
 Forum index » How-tos
How to rewire Logic 8 through Ableton Live 7??
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page 1 of 1 [3 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
MikeTV



Joined: Oct 14, 2009
Posts: 2
Location: England

PostPosted: Wed Oct 28, 2009 11:38 am    Post subject: How to rewire Logic 8 through Ableton Live 7?? Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hey there I'm just curious about how exactly I would go about rewiring Logic 8 through Ableton Live 7 so that I could play sounds I've created in Logic through Ableton during a live set??

Thanks

p.s/ another quick question, when playing a live set using ableton do you think it's necessary to use a hardware sampler like an Akai to trigger sounds or is there a way of me doing it easily just using my laptop only??

lol. thanks again

xo Rolling Eyes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dataf1ow



Joined: Dec 05, 2009
Posts: 1
Location: US

PostPosted: Sat Dec 05, 2009 1:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I have tried this before, and I;m not sure Logic can act as a slave to Ableton. It's wierd but I remember trying a few months back and no go.

But I have found a way to route audio from Logic to Ableton. you'd have to have both programs up and running but it should work.

Download SOundflower (A free audio utility), read the info, follow the directions, install it. Now you can set the out of Logic to Soundflower 2Ch. Then set the input of Ableton to Soundflower 2ch and it's output to soundflower 16Ch (or whatever you want really). Arm an audio track owith the correct input selected and voila. It's ghetto but it works like a charm.

AS far as triggering things, you can map all the keys on your laptop to anything in live that can be pushed. Clips, tracks, effects on/off etc.

Good luck.

P.S. First post here!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BobTheDog



Joined: Feb 28, 2005
Posts: 3844
Location: England
Audio files: 32
G2 patch files: 15

PostPosted: Mon Dec 07, 2009 6:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

welcome to you both.

Logic only works as a rewire host unfortunately.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page 1 of 1 [3 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » How-tos
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use