electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
Live streaming at radio.electro-music.com

  host / artist show at your time
<on air> PHANToS LIVE improv
  PHANToS presents: Ghouls & Ghosts (various EM Halloween performances from previous years)
  PHANToS presents: The Monstrous Modulator (Modulator ESP's 2010/2011 halloween performances mix)
Please visit the chat
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » NM Classic (NM1 or G1)
G1 and Windows XP?
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [16 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
JonTerp



Joined: May 03, 2005
Posts: 6
Location: Dallas, Tx

PostPosted: Sun May 08, 2005 12:44 pm    Post subject: G1 and Windows XP? Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I am considering picking up a micro modular to play around with, and I noticed that on the Clavia site, it says the minimum requirements are Windows 95/98/NT4.0. I'm just wondering would I be able to run it on XP, and if I did, would I have any conflicts or complications. Some feedback right away would be nice, cause the auction is almost up. Thanks in advance.

Jon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
diskonext



Joined: Aug 26, 2004
Posts: 307
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Sun May 08, 2005 12:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Got a fully working XP and MM setup here. No problems.

-diskonext

_________________
:wq
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
diskonext



Joined: Aug 26, 2004
Posts: 307
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Sun May 08, 2005 12:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

And good luck on the auction, the MM is sweet little box!

-diskonext

_________________
:wq
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
JonTerp



Joined: May 03, 2005
Posts: 6
Location: Dallas, Tx

PostPosted: Sun May 08, 2005 1:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

thanks diskonext
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
diskonext



Joined: Aug 26, 2004
Posts: 307
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Sun May 08, 2005 2:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

No problem,

let us know whether you succeeded!

-diskonext

_________________
:wq
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
andy c



Joined: Feb 10, 2005
Posts: 9
Location: uk

PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2005 1:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

just remember to run the editor in 'compatibility mode' i pulled out a lot of hair finding that one out.

Andy C

_________________
::Now We Are six::
the new album by the glimmer room
out and available now
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
egw



Joined: Feb 01, 2003
Posts: 1511
Location: Asheville NC
G2 patch files: 8

PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2005 4:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I've had no trouble using my micro with XP.
But I don't recall anything about "compatibility" mode. What's that?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Wout Blommers



Joined: Sep 07, 2003
Posts: 4517
Location: The Hague - The Netherlands
Audio files: 123
G2 patch files: 12

PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2005 5:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Clicking on the Icon and choosing 'Windows 98 compatibility mode' makes it run more stable or run at all...

Wout
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Kassen
Janitor
Janitor


Joined: Jul 06, 2004
Posts: 7678
Location: The Hague, NL
G2 patch files: 3

PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2005 7:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Indeed, in my case the editor would only remember what ports to use when in compatibility mode. Just set it, it can´t harm that I know of.
_________________
Kassen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
cappy2112



Joined: Dec 24, 2004
Posts: 2245
Location: San Jose, California
Audio files: 2
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2005 1:24 pm    Post subject: Re: G1 and Windows XP? Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

JonTerp wrote:
I am considering picking up a micro modular to play around with, and I noticed that on the Clavia site, it says the minimum requirements are Windows 95/98/NT4.0. I'm just wondering would I be able to run it on XP, and if I did, would I have any conflicts or complications. Some feedback right away would be nice, cause the auction is almost up. Thanks in advance.

Jon


Same here. I use XP too. I think I had a quirk a while ago, now I'm using Compatibility mode, and it works well.

Many posts come from XP users.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Axiom



Joined: Feb 19, 2005
Posts: 288
Location: Italy
Audio files: 4
G2 patch files: 28

PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2005 1:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I use my micromodular with XP without problems.

see ya

_________________
Posted Image, might have been reduced in size. Click Image to view fullscreen. Posted Image, might have been reduced in size. Click Image to view fullscreen.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Blue Hell
Site Admin


Joined: Apr 03, 2004
Posts: 20626
Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 150
G2 patch files: 318

PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2005 4:59 pm    Post subject: Re: G1 and Windows XP? Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

cappy2112 wrote:


Same here. I use XP too. I think I had a quirk a while ago, now I'm using Compatibility mode, and it works well.


For compatibility mode right click on the editor's executable file, select properties from the popup menu, select the compatibility tab then check "run this program in compatibility mode" and select "windows 98 / windows me"

The editor's executable normally is : "C:\Program Files\Clavia\Modular Editor 3.03\ModularEditor3_03.exe"

Jan.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
JonTerp



Joined: May 03, 2005
Posts: 6
Location: Dallas, Tx

PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2005 2:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

well, now the price has been pushed up to $305, which I'm thinking might be a bit much, especially since there is a G1 rack for the same on ebay right now. Maybe I'll just wait and get my G2 engine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
egw



Joined: Feb 01, 2003
Posts: 1511
Location: Asheville NC
G2 patch files: 8

PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2005 6:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

The G1 rack is a steal if you can get it for $300, unless there is something wrong with it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
JonTerp



Joined: May 03, 2005
Posts: 6
Location: Dallas, Tx

PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2005 9:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

nope, but it still has a couple days left on it, so my guess is it will still go up alot. What should I expect to pay for a G1 rack? I can never make up my mind, I'm considering a G1 rack over a G2 engine just because I can get it for cheaper, and it has built in controlls.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
egw



Joined: Feb 01, 2003
Posts: 1511
Location: Asheville NC
G2 patch files: 8

PostPosted: Wed May 11, 2005 6:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

The G1 rack takes a lot of rack space, if that's an issue. The G2 engine will give you the reverbs, delays and sequencer midi out, plus a few other goodies. However with the engine you'll still need an external box to control it. So, it depends on how you want to use it and what other gear you have.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [16 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » NM Classic (NM1 or G1)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use