electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
Live streaming at radio.electro-music.com

  host / artist show at your time
  Faux Pas Quartet and friends Music From Last Thursday
Please visit the chat
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » NM Classic (NM1 or G1)
Micromod dispays "Ud" on powerup
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
duracell



Joined: Sep 06, 2004
Posts: 28
Location: lyon, france
G2 patch files: 2

PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2005 12:00 pm    Post subject: Micromod dispays "Ud" on powerup Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

When I turn on the micro mod it displays Ud.

You can't use it like that, so I keep on unplugging replugging it until it says good old 3.0

Most of the time it works ok on the second power up, but sometimes it can take up to about 50 power up/down cycles before it works.

So what does Ud mean and why is it doing this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Blue Hell
Site Admin


Joined: Apr 03, 2004
Posts: 20626
Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 150
G2 patch files: 318

PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2005 1:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I've no clue what "Ud" could mean ... but not booting might be a sign of a loose chip - I think it's big brother, the Classic, has a boot chip in a socket, so maybe the micro has that as well ?

If so you could try to press the chip down again and see if that helps.

_________________
Jan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
seawolf



Joined: Sep 11, 2005
Posts: 20
Location: chicago illinois usa

PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2005 9:41 am    Post subject: you could always... Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

you could try reinstalling your firmware with 'MicroUpdate'...

http://www.clavia.se/downloads/software/nordmodular.htm



and also,
what are the specs on the power adapter you are using?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
cappy2112



Joined: Dec 24, 2004
Posts: 2244
Location: San Jose, California
Audio files: 2
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Tue Feb 28, 2006 12:10 am    Post subject: Re: Micromod dispays "Ud" on powerup Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

duracell wrote:
When I turn on the micro mod it displays Ud.

You can't use it like that, so I keep on unplugging replugging it until it says good old 3.0

Most of the time it works ok on the second power up, but sometimes it can take up to about 50 power up/down cycles before it works.

So what does Ud mean and why is it doing this?


Did you ak Clavia about this?

Have you found anything out?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gothboy



Joined: Feb 21, 2006
Posts: 361
Location: New England States
Audio files: 2

PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 7:45 am    Post subject:   Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Yeah, what's up with the micro? BTW, contacting Armadillo in Florida might actually be better then trying Clavia. I've talked to Jason there and he was most helpful in answering the many questions I had concerning Nord Synth repair and maintenance. You can find contact info for Armadillo on Clavias' web site in the distributor section. Good luck, mate.
_________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.66 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
9GB RAM
Snow Leopard 10.6.8/Pro Tools 8.0.5 Digi 002R
M-Audio Radium 61/Novation Remote Zero SL/AlphaTrack controllers
Automap 3.7
Fxspansion VST-RTAS adapter
Networked to>
G4 Dual 1.4 processor 1.25GB RAM
Pro Tools 7.3.1cs8/Tiger 10.4.11

"We are the music makers and we are the dreamers of dreams"

Dymaxion Vehicle Music at www.dymaxionvehicle.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
quantum



Joined: Mar 20, 2014
Posts: 3
Location: South Portland, Maine

PostPosted: Thu Mar 20, 2014 4:00 pm    Post subject: Nord Micro Modular Ud message on bootup no sound fix Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Are you seeing a Ud message on the LCD of your MicroModular? No problem as long as you have a 9v 500ma PSU.

The problem is the little copper connector inside the SHIFT button that makes a constant connection while powering up the synth.

Over a long time the black rectangular buttons tend to collect dust, get greasy and sticky, and somehow make a constant connection.

To fix this issue I removed the 4 screws holding the top plate. Then I stuck a thin flat head screw driver on one longer side of the button to loosen the top plastic piece clip and then lifted the top plastic piece. Under it lies a copper clip connector. I then removed the copper connector and made sure that it's clean and has enough play so when the top plastic piece is back on, it doesn't make a constant connection. As soon as any of the buttons made a constant connection the synth won't work, so check other buttons as well. Make sure the buttons have play, if they don't have play, then you will see weird messages like "Ud" on the Micromodular.

Earlier I realized the buttons were sticky when pressed so I opened them up to clean the grease and by mistake on purpose added more tension to the copper clip connectors by bending them. This added force to the press but also made the shift button constantly pressed, even without me pressing it, and therefore displaying the solid (not flashing) "Ud" message. Hope this helps.

Last edited by quantum on Thu Mar 20, 2014 4:25 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Blue Hell
Site Admin


Joined: Apr 03, 2004
Posts: 20626
Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 150
G2 patch files: 318

PostPosted: Thu Mar 20, 2014 4:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Took just 8 years to clear that up eh Shocked Laughing

Thanks for posting that quantum and welcome

_________________
Jan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
quantum



Joined: Mar 20, 2014
Posts: 3
Location: South Portland, Maine

PostPosted: Thu Mar 20, 2014 4:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Blue Hell wrote:
Took just 8 years to clear that up eh Shocked Laughing

Thanks for posting that quantum and welcome


LOL, well not that long but yea it took me a day to figure it out.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » NM Classic (NM1 or G1)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use