electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » NM Classic (NM1 or G1)
Low output volume??
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Mantra



Joined: Dec 27, 2005
Posts: 20
Location: Ssszzz

PostPosted: Sat Jan 14, 2006 11:45 am    Post subject:  Low output volume??
Subject description: Is it normal?
Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Right now im using the outputs on my modular rack so that every part has one mono output.
Part A - Out 1, Part B - Out2, etc...
And i must say, that the signal that comes out from the Modular is very weak!
Master Volume is cranked up to 95% but still i need to gain the signals in my soundcard (E-mu 1820m) with 6db to even be comparable to other synthesizers... This was not at all the case with the G2 engine i once used.
Is there a problem with my unit or is it known that the modular gives out a wimpy signal?

(Edit, when i tested the volumes i created a simple 1OSCsaw patch with the "2 Output" modules Volume parameter at maximum value)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tusker



Joined: Feb 03, 2005
Posts: 110
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Sat Jan 14, 2006 3:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

My NM is a little softer than my other synths. Not by much when you consider a patch that doesn't use a lot of gain on effects. But certainly softer when compared to something in patch mode with sound going through high gain distortion/overdrive type effects.

Jerry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kassen
Janitor
Janitor


Joined: Jul 06, 2004
Posts: 7678
Location: The Hague, NL
G2 patch files: 3

PostPosted: Mon Jan 16, 2006 8:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I think you might want to check the settings of that 1820. I think it should have the little relays to switch between the pro and consumer levels. My 1616m does, so....
_________________
Kassen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Mantra



Joined: Dec 27, 2005
Posts: 20
Location: Ssszzz

PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2006 2:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Kassen wrote:
I think you might want to check the settings of that 1820. I think it should have the little relays to switch between the pro and consumer levels. My 1616m does, so....


Yes, you have the option between -10 & +4. And for me, using -10 results in the loudest signal for the modular.
I asked about this on the E-mu forums because it seemed very strange at first, but they say its normal and the answer is that when using unbalanced inputs the -10 mode will sound louder then +4.

So if im not mistaken, this should proven to be the same for you. (Because the Modular does not have balanced outputs right? So using a balanced cable should not do anything)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mantra



Joined: Dec 27, 2005
Posts: 20
Location: Ssszzz

PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2006 6:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Kassen wrote:
I think you might want to check the settings of that 1820. I think it should have the little relays to switch between the pro and consumer levels. My 1616m does, so....


Try this patch and tell me what signal it gives you in patchmix.
Insert a peak meter on the inputs where the modular is connected to.
Crank the Modular master volume to 100%

It gives me a signal of -18 db.


test.pch
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  test.pch
 Filesize:  626 Bytes
 Downloaded:  71 Time(s)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gothboy



Joined: Feb 21, 2006
Posts: 361
Location: New England States
Audio files: 2

PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2006 8:42 am    Post subject:   Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

This is another first-off questions I had about the Micro. Right off I had to crank the master to 100% to get a decent signal to my keyboard mixer and then I had to jack that up about 3/4s of the way to get signal to noise. I usually don't have to have my NL2 past 1/2-way on the master. Tried other cables, etc. volume is pretty load through headphones direct though......really loud. Similar deal with my Yamaha A-3000 sampler....headphone volume is super loud but sometimes I have to use Filter gain to crank the samples volume up. Is there a module you have to add for this or maybe a filter with a gain on it or something?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Gothboy



Joined: Feb 21, 2006
Posts: 361
Location: New England States
Audio files: 2

PostPosted: Tue Feb 28, 2006 8:08 am    Post subject:   Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Well here I am answering my own question. It's also for Mantra too though! I'm really just sitting down and using the micro after setting it all up yesterday. I guess the answer is two things......the output module setting and the setting of your mixer. I brought up a patch and tried raising and lowering the volume setting of the output module with decent results, then I changed the setting of the stereo channel of the Eurorack 1602 mixer I've got the micro plugged into and immediately had a louder output sound. Sounds fantastic. That said, it's still not as loud as the Nord Lead 2....I guess because the NL2 has it's own amp envelope whereas the micro uses...what a DSP setting related to the output module you happen to be using...?
_________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.66 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
9GB RAM
Snow Leopard 10.6.8/Pro Tools 8.0.5 Digi 002R
M-Audio Radium 61/Novation Remote Zero SL/AlphaTrack controllers
Automap 3.7
Fxspansion VST-RTAS adapter
Networked to>
G4 Dual 1.4 processor 1.25GB RAM
Pro Tools 7.3.1cs8/Tiger 10.4.11

"We are the music makers and we are the dreamers of dreams"

Dymaxion Vehicle Music at www.dymaxionvehicle.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » NM Classic (NM1 or G1)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
e-m mkii

Please support our site. If you click through and buy from
our affiliate partners, we earn a small commission.


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use