Author |
Message |
chapelier fou
Joined: May 04, 2019 Posts: 68 Location: france
G2 patch files: 3
|
Posted: Sun Jan 30, 2022 2:31 am Post subject:
Program Change messages won't work until it manually changes |
 |
|
Hi,
I noticed what seems to be a bug :
when I switch on my G1s (I've got 2 of them), incoming PC messages don't work. But if I manually change the current patch, or simply hit "Patch/Load" then the slot button, then it works as expected.
Can anyone confirm that ? |
|
Back to top
|
|
 |
blue hell
Site Admin

Joined: Apr 03, 2004 Posts: 24392 Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 296
G2 patch files: 320
|
Posted: Sun Jan 30, 2022 9:51 am Post subject:
|
 |
|
I once made an installation thing with two NM Classics, one would play patches the other sounds to fill in the gaps between program changes. I can not recall that program changes would not work right after the device(s) were turned on ... but I found :
Code: | BankSelect( aDevice, aCh, aBank);
(
0 ControlChange( aDevice, aCh, 32, ( aBank - 1) % 9); // Controller 32 is bank select
);
// Voice selection for the Nord Modular
// Program Change : 0 .. 98
// Bank select : 0 .. 8
// Numbering : 101 .. 199, 201 .. 299, ..., 901 .. 999
// a bit odd, but that are the numbers we'll accept here.
// Note however that numbers <= 100, 200, 300 .. 900 and >= 1000
// will give unwanted results, most likely.
SelectVoice( aDevice, aCh, aVoice);
(
0 BankSelect ( aDevice, aCh, aVoice / 100);
0 ProgramChange( aDevice, aCh, ( aVoice - 1) % 100);
);
|
a little bit of code which suggests that a bank selection must be performed before a program change. And this is a peculiarity that I do seem to remember.
Maybe it is that?
(btw .. the leading zero's just mean : do it now (it is a timing parameter).) _________________ Jan
also .. could someone please turn down the thermostat a bit.
 |
|
Back to top
|
|
 |
chapelier fou
Joined: May 04, 2019 Posts: 68 Location: france
G2 patch files: 3
|
Posted: Mon Jan 31, 2022 5:56 am Post subject:
|
 |
|
Thanks for the answer ! I'll investigate, it looks like it could be that. |
|
Back to top
|
|
 |
chapelier fou
Joined: May 04, 2019 Posts: 68 Location: france
G2 patch files: 3
|
Posted: Mon Jan 31, 2022 7:29 am Post subject:
|
 |
|
Well, I'm still struggling, without any solution.
Your code seems to imply that I should send CC #32 with a value of the Bank, and then a PC.
It doesn't seem to work.
Worse, Program selection just stops working when I go beyond some value (which differs on my two G1s). |
|
Back to top
|
|
 |
chapelier fou
Joined: May 04, 2019 Posts: 68 Location: france
G2 patch files: 3
|
Posted: Mon Jan 31, 2022 8:12 am Post subject:
|
 |
|
I discovered a few things :
1. To properly select a program, you need to :
send CC #0 with a value of 0, then send CC #32 with the value of the bank (starting from 0) and then the PC message.
2. I still need at first to manually select a program, otherwise it will never work.
3. If I select an empty location, then another empty location, I'm back to 2. |
|
Back to top
|
|
 |
blue hell
Site Admin

Joined: Apr 03, 2004 Posts: 24392 Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 296
G2 patch files: 320
|
Posted: Mon Jan 31, 2022 10:32 am Post subject:
|
 |
|
Hmm .. yeah, empty locations behave strange - remember that too.
I dont have an NM classic set up here .. nor MIDI ... .. or I would try  _________________ Jan
also .. could someone please turn down the thermostat a bit.
 |
|
Back to top
|
|
 |
chapelier fou
Joined: May 04, 2019 Posts: 68 Location: france
G2 patch files: 3
|
Posted: Mon Jan 31, 2022 12:31 pm Post subject:
|
 |
|
You've already been of great help. Thanks !
I wrote to Clavia support....who knows ?? |
|
Back to top
|
|
 |
blue hell
Site Admin

Joined: Apr 03, 2004 Posts: 24392 Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 296
G2 patch files: 320
|
Posted: Mon Jan 31, 2022 2:03 pm Post subject:
|
 |
|
Hope you'll find a way (with or without Clavia) :) _________________ Jan
also .. could someone please turn down the thermostat a bit.
 |
|
Back to top
|
|
 |
Oortone
Joined: Mar 07, 2011 Posts: 40 Location: Sweden
|
Posted: Tue Oct 08, 2024 12:42 am Post subject:
|
 |
|
Old thread but I thought I dial in and add this from my own experience.
Avoid empty patch slots between populated ones.
That is:
Dangerous
101 some patch 1
102 some patch 2
empty
104 some patch 3
Recommended
101 some patch 1
102 some patch 2
103 minimal patch
104 some patch 3
Since I had a lot of strange issues with empty in between slots I will fill the whole bank with minimal patches called something like "nothing". Then I get less trouble when writing to memory, using program change e.t.c.
It eats up a bit of memory but not more than would have been consumed anyway once populated with real patches so in the end, not a waste. |
|
Back to top
|
|
 |
|