electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » NM Classic (NM1 or G1)
Program Change messages won't work until it manually changes
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
chapelier fou



Joined: May 04, 2019
Posts: 68
Location: france
G2 patch files: 3

PostPosted: Sun Jan 30, 2022 2:31 am    Post subject: Program Change messages won't work until it manually changes Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hi,

I noticed what seems to be a bug :
when I switch on my G1s (I've got 2 of them), incoming PC messages don't work. But if I manually change the current patch, or simply hit "Patch/Load" then the slot button, then it works as expected.

Can anyone confirm that ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blue hell
Site Admin


Joined: Apr 03, 2004
Posts: 24392
Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 296
G2 patch files: 320

PostPosted: Sun Jan 30, 2022 9:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I once made an installation thing with two NM Classics, one would play patches the other sounds to fill in the gaps between program changes. I can not recall that program changes would not work right after the device(s) were turned on ... but I found :

Code:
BankSelect( aDevice, aCh, aBank);
(
  0 ControlChange( aDevice, aCh, 32, ( aBank - 1) % 9); // Controller 32 is bank select
);

// Voice selection for the Nord Modular
// Program Change : 0 .. 98
// Bank select    : 0 .. 8
// Numbering      : 101 .. 199, 201 .. 299, ..., 901 .. 999
//   a bit odd, but that are the numbers we'll accept here.
//   Note however that numbers <= 100, 200, 300 .. 900 and >= 1000
//   will give unwanted results, most likely.

SelectVoice( aDevice, aCh, aVoice);
(
  0 BankSelect   ( aDevice, aCh, aVoice        / 100);
  0 ProgramChange( aDevice, aCh, ( aVoice - 1) % 100);
);



a little bit of code which suggests that a bank selection must be performed before a program change. And this is a peculiarity that I do seem to remember.


Maybe it is that?

(btw .. the leading zero's just mean : do it now (it is a timing parameter).)

_________________
Jan
also .. could someone please turn down the thermostat a bit.
Posted Image, might have been reduced in size. Click Image to view fullscreen.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
chapelier fou



Joined: May 04, 2019
Posts: 68
Location: france
G2 patch files: 3

PostPosted: Mon Jan 31, 2022 5:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Thanks for the answer ! I'll investigate, it looks like it could be that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chapelier fou



Joined: May 04, 2019
Posts: 68
Location: france
G2 patch files: 3

PostPosted: Mon Jan 31, 2022 7:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Well, I'm still struggling, without any solution.
Your code seems to imply that I should send CC #32 with a value of the Bank, and then a PC.
It doesn't seem to work.
Worse, Program selection just stops working when I go beyond some value (which differs on my two G1s).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chapelier fou



Joined: May 04, 2019
Posts: 68
Location: france
G2 patch files: 3

PostPosted: Mon Jan 31, 2022 8:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I discovered a few things :

1. To properly select a program, you need to :
send CC #0 with a value of 0, then send CC #32 with the value of the bank (starting from 0) and then the PC message.

2. I still need at first to manually select a program, otherwise it will never work.

3. If I select an empty location, then another empty location, I'm back to 2.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blue hell
Site Admin


Joined: Apr 03, 2004
Posts: 24392
Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 296
G2 patch files: 320

PostPosted: Mon Jan 31, 2022 10:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hmm .. yeah, empty locations behave strange - remember that too.

I dont have an NM classic set up here .. nor MIDI ... Shocked .. or I would try Rolling Eyes

_________________
Jan
also .. could someone please turn down the thermostat a bit.
Posted Image, might have been reduced in size. Click Image to view fullscreen.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
chapelier fou



Joined: May 04, 2019
Posts: 68
Location: france
G2 patch files: 3

PostPosted: Mon Jan 31, 2022 12:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

You've already been of great help. Thanks !
I wrote to Clavia support....who knows ??
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blue hell
Site Admin


Joined: Apr 03, 2004
Posts: 24392
Location: The Netherlands, Enschede
Audio files: 296
G2 patch files: 320

PostPosted: Mon Jan 31, 2022 2:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hope you'll find a way (with or without Clavia) :)
_________________
Jan
also .. could someone please turn down the thermostat a bit.
Posted Image, might have been reduced in size. Click Image to view fullscreen.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Oortone



Joined: Mar 07, 2011
Posts: 40
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Tue Oct 08, 2024 12:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Old thread but I thought I dial in and add this from my own experience.

Avoid empty patch slots between populated ones.

That is:

Dangerous
101 some patch 1
102 some patch 2
empty
104 some patch 3

Recommended
101 some patch 1
102 some patch 2
103 minimal patch
104 some patch 3

Since I had a lot of strange issues with empty in between slots I will fill the whole bank with minimal patches called something like "nothing". Then I get less trouble when writing to memory, using program change e.t.c.

It eats up a bit of memory but not more than would have been consumed anyway once populated with real patches so in the end, not a waste.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: Nord Modular Editors
Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Clavia Nord Modular » NM Classic (NM1 or G1)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use