electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
go to the radio page Live at electro-music.com radio 1 Please visit the chat
  host / artist show at your time
today> Sorry, postponed until next week Chez Mosc
 Forum index » DIY Hardware and Software
multiple input and output switch wiring
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: jksuperstar, Scott Stites, Uncle Krunkus
Page 1 of 1 [2 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
flatledge



Joined: Dec 25, 2017
Posts: 4
Location: valencia

PostPosted: Sat Jul 08, 2023 1:05 pm    Post subject: multiple input and output switch wiring Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hello,

I am building a CGS513 wave multiplier and made a panel that I am hoping to implement. What I am hoping to do is have one input and one output and have a toggle switch change through hardwired options. position one would be the input into the first multiplier, position two would be multiplier 1 into chained into multiplier 2, and position three sending the input into multiplier 2. Unfortunately I have not been able to wrap my head around this, or if possible. Would I be using an on-on-on and doing something with the inputs or outputs? any and all info truly appreciated!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Steveg



Joined: Apr 23, 2015
Posts: 182
Location: Perth, Australia

PostPosted: Sun Jul 09, 2023 12:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

You will probably want one of these kind of switches: https://www.altronics.com.au/switches/rotary-switches/
Most parts suppliers carry them so use one close to you.
Use a three pole switch first pole goes to multiplier 1, the second pole is to multiplier 2 and the third pole is to the output (whatever follows the multipliers).

Position 1 - pole 1 connects input to multiplier 1, Pole2 is not connected. Pole 3 connects multiplier 1 output to the next stage.

Position 2 - pole 1 connects input to multiplier 1, Pole2 connects multiplier 1 output to multiplier 2 input. Pole 3 connects multiplier 2 output to the next stage.

Position 3 - pole 1 is not connected, Pole2 connects the input to multiplier 2. Pole 3 connects multiplier 2 output to the next stage.

When I say "not connected" you may need to tie that connection high or low if leaving it float would be bad.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: jksuperstar, Scott Stites, Uncle Krunkus
Page 1 of 1 [2 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » DIY Hardware and Software
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use