electro-music.com   Dedicated to experimental electro-acoustic
and electronic music
 
    Front Page  |  Articles  |  Radio
 |  Media  |  Forum  |  Wiki  |  Links  |  Store
Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
 FAQFAQ   CalendarCalendar   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   LinksLinks
 RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Chat RoomChat Room 
 Forum index » DIY Hardware and Software
Eagle Question
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: jksuperstar, Scott Stites, Uncle Krunkus
Page 2 of 2 [32 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Author Message
Clack



Joined: Aug 08, 2005
Posts: 438
Location: Walthamstow - london
Audio files: 5
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Mon Mar 24, 2008 7:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

yes it tends to do that - eagle isnt perfect! ( far from it in many cases ) it kind of needs to be re-drawn

im working on fixing that library at the moment

_________________
Clacktronics.co.uk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Clack



Joined: Aug 08, 2005
Posts: 438
Location: Walthamstow - london
Audio files: 5
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Mon Mar 24, 2008 7:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

here we go

its just a case of changing the grid sizes till they meet the placement of the pin

I have also added the following to it

LM386
Alpha pot ( still needs a little work )


synthdiy updated imperial.rar
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  synthdiy updated imperial.rar
 Filesize:  9.82 KB
 Downloaded:  277 Time(s)


_________________
Clacktronics.co.uk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Sound



Joined: Jun 06, 2006
Posts: 842

Audio files: 1

PostPosted: Mon Mar 24, 2008 10:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

thousand thanks! Very Happy the CA3080E works fine!

but... how you did it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Clack



Joined: Aug 08, 2005
Posts: 438
Location: Walthamstow - london
Audio files: 5
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Mon Mar 24, 2008 10:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

the person that first drew the library had it set on very fine grid setting - ju8st changed the alt gird setting ( when you press alt ) to 4th of .01" and moved them to the nearest .01" line - its nothing to do with being imperial or metric i realise!
_________________
Clacktronics.co.uk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Sound



Joined: Jun 06, 2006
Posts: 842

Audio files: 1

PostPosted: Mon Mar 24, 2008 2:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I understood.

Well I just have did the schematics of serge VCA from Marjan Urekar. But when I swap to board layout the Pcb layout not is ready. Look at the picture.

When I click in "auto" It says that "the light eagle can't perform the requested action".

So What I need for from a schematics do an automatic PCB layout? Do I need the standard eagle? http://www.cadsoft.de/prices.htm . What do you do?


SergeVCA.JPG
 Description:
 Filesize:  141.58 KB
 Viewed:  195 Time(s)
This image has been reduced to fit the page. Click on it to enlarge.

SergeVCA.JPG



SCHEMATICS.zip
 Description:
schematics of serge VCA

Download
 Filename:  SCHEMATICS.zip
 Filesize:  27.96 KB
 Downloaded:  126 Time(s)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Clack



Joined: Aug 08, 2005
Posts: 438
Location: Walthamstow - london
Audio files: 5
G2 patch files: 1

PostPosted: Mon Mar 24, 2008 2:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

im afraid you cant auto layout the parts, auto is for autorouter meaning it will find the best possible route between parts for you. you need to place the parts first inside the white square area

The free version of eagle only allows you to put parts inside that white square

i got myself started out on this tutorial
http://myhome.spu.edu/bolding/EE4211/EagleTutorial4.htm
and this
http://vulcan.ece.ucsb.edu/ece189/tutorial1board.html

_________________
Clacktronics.co.uk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Sound



Joined: Jun 06, 2006
Posts: 842

Audio files: 1

PostPosted: Tue Mar 25, 2008 5:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Mr Clack wrote:
im afraid you cant auto layout the parts, auto is for autorouter meaning it will find the best possible route between parts for you. you need to place the parts first inside the white square area

The free version of eagle only allows you to put parts inside that white square

i got myself started out on this tutorial
http://myhome.spu.edu/bolding/EE4211/EagleTutorial4.htm
and this
http://vulcan.ece.ucsb.edu/ece189/tutorial1board.html


J aj aj! but my idea was good! Thanks very much for the links.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Moderators: jksuperstar, Scott Stites, Uncle Krunkus
Page 2 of 2 [32 Posts]
View unread posts
View new posts in the last week
Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Mark the topic unread :: View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » DIY Hardware and Software
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Forum with support of Syndicator RSS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Copyright © 2003 through 2009 by electro-music.com - Conditions Of Use